Sunday, May 14, 2023
[…] NMSA 1978 § 8-8-18 (2021). (1)

      Following the Court’s ruling trading on PNM and Avangrid stock has been halted.

      The Court’s ruling today is a vindication of our rights as New Mexicans to protection from arbitrary legal reversals at the behest and under the influence of powerful corporations. The system of regulatory oversight intended to protect ordinary New Mexicans from utility overreach was threatened. The Court has restored integrity and confidence in the legal process that PNM and Avangrid/Iberdrola sought to disrupt and manipulate.

      (1) NMSA 1978 § 8-8-18: “A commissioner or hearing examiner shall recuse himself in any adjudicatory proceeding in which he is unable to make a fair and impartial decision or in which there is reasonable doubt about whether he can make a fair and impartial decision[.]”

      Delete